Taxon Profile: Cerastium glomeratum

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
18443
Common Name
Mouse-eared chickweed
Authority
Thuill.
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Plantae
Plants
Phylum
Magnoliophyta
Flowering Plants
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Caryophyllales
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Dicots
Genus
Cerastium

Profile

Source of taxon data
APNI
Latest Taxonomic scrutiny
Tore Pederson on 10-May-2005
Reference Site/Paper in which the taxon name was checked
Flore des Environs de Paris ed. 2 (1824) 226.
Comments
APNI Update:28/12/1994

Traits

CAP Identifier CAP Identifier 17766
Plant Lifecycle Plant Lifecycle perennial
Species 2000 Species 2000 ITS-19955

Species belongs to the following lists - Follow link on List Name to see list of all species.